Voting

You have the right to vote in Indiana if:

  • You are both a U.S. citizen and a resident of Indiana; and
  • You are 18 years of age on or before the next General Election; and
  • You are not currently incarcerated after being convicted of a crime; and
  • You have lived in the precinct where you intend to vote for a minimum of 30 days prior to the election; and
  • You are registered to vote.

To provide you with information on your voter registration status, the State of Indiana maintains a single, uniform electronic database containing the voter registration records for all of Indiana's 92 counties. Information for registering to vote or verifying your voter registration can be found at www.indianavoters.in.gov where it will ask you:

What Would You Like to Do?

 
2016 GENERAL ELECTION - Information about 2018 will be
 posted when available.
Voter Registration Ends at 4:00 pm October 11, 2016
 
Early Voting Schedule:
Registered voters may vote in person at the Dubois
County Courthouse beginning Wednesday, October 12.
Schedule:
Mondays - Tuesdays - Thursdays - Fridays:  8:00 am to 4:00 pm
Wednesdays:  8:00 am to 6:00 pm
Saturdays (Oct. 29 and Nov. 5):  8:00 am to 3:00 pm
Early voting ends at Noon on Monday, November 7
 
The following polling locations will be open for early voting to

any registered voter.  All polls will have voting machines with

ALL county ballots.  Voters are NOT assigned a poll.

Schedule for Satellite Voting in St. Henry Fire Station
Monday, October 31 – 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Schedule for Satellite Voting in Birdseye Fire Station
Tuesday, November 1– 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Schedule for Satellite Voting in Schnellville Fire Station
Wednesday, November 2 – 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Schedule for Satellite Voting in Haysville Fire Station
Thursday, November 3 – 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Schedule for Satellite Voting in Dubois Library
Friday, November 4 – 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Saturday, October 29 – 8:00 am to noon
Saturday, November 5 – 8:00 am to noon
 Schedule for Satellite Voting in Ferdinand Community Center
Saturday, October 29 - 8:00 am to noon
Saturday, November 5: 8:00 am to noon
Schedule for Satellite Voting in Huntingburg Event Center
Saturday, October 29 - 8:00 am to noon
Saturday, November 5 - 8:00 am to noon
Schedule for Satellite Voting in Jasper at the 35th Street Fire Station
Monday through Friday, October 31 to November 4-10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Saturdays, October 29 & November 5 - 8:00 am to noon
 
Travel Board Schedule:
Confined voters may vote before a traveling absent voter board by
applying to the Clerk's Office before noon on November 7.
The Travel Board will visit county nursing homes and the places where
voters are confined from October 20 to November 7.
 

 

NOVEMBER 8th

Election Day Polling Place
Assignments:

Jasper Middle School
Bainbridge 5N, 5S, 6N, 6S, 7 
Boone-Jasper
Harbison 1
 
National Guard Armory
Bainbridge 2E, 2W, 3E and 3W
 
Jasper Arts Center
Bainbridge 1, 4N and 4 S
 
St. Mary Community Center
Boone
Madison 1 and 2
Madison-Jasper North and
Madison-Jasper South
 
Holland United Methodist Church
Cass 1 and 3
 
Celestine Community Club
Hall
Marion 2
 
Dubois Middle School
Columbia
Harbison 2
Marion 1
 
St. Anthony Community Center
Jackson 1 and 2
Jefferson 1 and 2
 
Ferdinand Community Center
Ferdinand 1, 2 and 3
 
Huntingburg Event Center
Cass 2
Patoka 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6
 

2016 General Election Poll Worker Assignments 

Election Day – Tuesday, November 8th – 6:00 am to 6:00 pm Polls Open

Jasper Middle School

                Inspector – Shelley Whalen

                Judge – Harvey Berger

                Judge – Janet Howard

                Clerk – Linda Wehr

                Clerk – Emily Meyer

National Guard Armory

                Inspector – Julie Fuhs

                Judge – Kenneth Heim

                Judge – Frederick Clark

                Clerk – Rosemary Heim

                Clerk – Catherine Lampert

Jasper Arts Center

                Inspector – Diann Meneilly-Horney

                Judge – Sharilyn Meneilly

Judge –  Lynn Krodel

                Clerk – Ana Meneilly

St. Mary’s Community Center (Ireland)

                Inspector – Sheila Eckstein

                Judge – Gary Buehler

                Clerk – Jennifer Derr

Holland United Methodist Church (Holland)

                Inspector – Melanie Barrett

                Judge – Sharon Springston

                Clerk – Jill Schurz

Celestine Community Club

                Inspector – Sheila Wilson

                Judge – Clifford Wade Duncan

                Clerk – Margaret Duncan

Dubois Middle School

                Inspector – Larry G. Hall

                Judge – Michael Vogler

                Clerk – Norma Hall

St. Anthony Community Center

                Inspector – John Rickelman

                Judge – Phyllis Rickelman

                Judge – Barbara Colber

                Clerk – Donna Boehm

Ferdinand Community Center

                Inspector – Johnna Gilbert

                Judge – Gary VanWinkle

                Judge – Roger Gilbert

                Clerk – Dolores Boeglin

Huntingburg Event Center

                Inspector – Christine Prior

                Judge – Larry Feldmeyer

                Judge – Julia M. Olinger

                Clerk – Tonya Embry

                Clerk – Jane Slingsby